blurred background
a socially inclusive design studio

Privacy

1- Management of personal information

Our mission is to maximise choice and inclusion for people with disability to achieve their aspirations by creating the environment for individuals to pursue opportunities to lead valued and meaningful lives in supportive communities. To fulfil our mission, we need to collect certain personal information.

We recognise and respect each of our customers right to privacy, dignity and confidentiality in all aspects of their life. We ensure that our customers and their families enjoy:
 

  • freedom from intrusion and public attention

  • being treated with honour, respect and dignity thereby reflecting their culture, community and providing a positive influence for their self-esteem

  • an assurance that written and spoken information is protected from access and use by unauthorised persons

 

2 - What types of information do we collect

We may request a range of information to assist us to fulfil our mission. The types of personal information we collect about you, and our use of that information, depends on your dealings with us.

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you, and will generally include:

  • identification information, including your full name, gender and date of birth

  • contact information, including your address, telephone number and email address 

  • financial information, including your bank account details, credit or debit card number any other information we need as a result of you making a donation or paying for a product or service from Minda or an associated entity

  • employment information, including your tax file number and payroll information

  • medication information, including your prescription history, your prescribed medication and dosages and repeat prescripts

  • health information, including information about your physical or mental health, disabilities or health services received or information collected in the course of providing services

  • education information, including about your course enrolment, progress and results (for students)

  • device information, including the IP address and any other identifier or any device with which you access our website

  • information about your dealings with us and the products and services you may be interested in.

 

If you do not provide all of the personal information we require, we may be unable to provide you with the products or services you are seeking. Some or all of the person information that we collect about you may be “health information” and, therefore, “sensitive information” under the Privacy Act. Health information is information about an individual’s:

  • health, including any illnesses, disabilities or injuries

  • expressed wishes about the future provision of health services

  • health service provided or to be provided

 

We do not collect sensitive information, such as information about political opinions or membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade association or union membership, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, unless:

  • you have consented and the information is necessary for our functions or activities

  • the collection is required or permitted by law

 

3 - How we collect and hold personal information

We collect and store personal information provided by you or when you communicate with us from a variety of sources, including when you:

  • complete any forms requesting information from you, including on applying to receive a service from us, complete any survey or provide feedback to us concerning our services

  • receive a service or follow-up training

  • participate in a function, event or activity, including for fundraising purposes

  • respond to our mailing program

  • use our web-based tools, including MyChoices

  • respond to a telemarketing call

  • voluntarily provide us with personal information, in person or by telephone, email or other means

  • make a donation to us

  • become a staff member or volunteer of Minda or an associated entity

  • become a student of the South Australian Learning Centre (SALC).

 

We will collect personal information directly from you, where reasonable and practicable to do so. In addition to collecting personal information directly from you, we may also obtain personal information from:

  • family members, guardians, carers and advocates, or other third parties

  • publicly available sources, to help us develop our donor, sponsorship and membership programs

  • third party sources such as government funding bodies, our training providers, and other service providers

 

Please note that we use our own third party computer servers including our website hosts, data backups and payment gateway(s), which may be located overseas and your personal information will likely be stored and transmitted overseas including in the United States of America, as part of the normal operation of our organisation.

Our website may also contain links to other websites that are not controlled by us. We do not monitor or hold what information those other persons collect from website visitors and take no responsibility for their dealings with personal information collected about you if you visit their website.

 

4 - Why we collect, use and disclose personal information

We only collect personal information if it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities.

 

We may use and disclose personal information about you for some or all of the following purposes:

 

Our Clients

  • offering and arranging the provision of services

  • responding to enquiries and providing information that has been requested to support our service users and customers

  • transmitting information about your course progress, results and other information to course funders

 

Donors

  • receiving payments and issuing receipts

  • fundraising activities, including mail outs, special events, bequests, community support and corporate relationships

  • direct marketing purposes

  • improving our business and making changes to our website and online tools we offer

  • managing employee, volunteers, and the services they provide

  • fundraising and marketing activities

  • understanding more about you so that we can tailor our communication to you and your needs. for statistical purposes, so we can tailor the information we provide to our supporters

  • keeping a record of our stakeholder

  • you would reasonably expect us to so use or disclose such information you have given us specific consent to do so

  • we are required or permitted to do so by law

 

5 - To whom do we disclose personal information

We may disclose personal information collected from you:

  • to our related entities, employees, officers, agents, contractors, other companies that provide services to us, sponsors, government agencies or other third parties to satisfy the purposes for which the information was collected or any other purpose if that other purpose is closely related to the primary purpose of collection and an individual would reasonably expect us to disclose the information for that secondary purpose

  • any healthcare provider from whom you are receiving treatment

  • to government departments or our sponsors without identifying any individuals

  • any other person you either specifically authorise us to disclose information to, or who we are required or permitted by law to disclose information to

 

We will not otherwise disclose to a third party the information we collect, except where it is necessary for consultants or contractors performing services for Minda or an associated entity, or to external agencies under information sharing guidelines (e.g. SAPOL, DCSI, NDIA, NDIS). In such circumstances, consultants or contractors must have given us an appropriate confidentiality undertaking or have a privacy policy which complies with the Privacy Act.

 

We will obtain your consent before any recognition of your donation is made public.

 

We may provide statistical information to government departments or our sponsors without identifying any individuals.

 

6 - How we protect your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to keep secure and protect your personal information to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, interference or modification, including:

  • securing our physical premises and digital storage media

  • placing password protection and access control over our information technology systems and databases to limit access and protect electronic information from unauthorised interference, access, modification and disclosure

  • taking regular back-ups of our electronic systems

 

We use industry recognised security safeguards on our website and in our web-based tools, such as site monitoring, secured networks and servers, firewalls and encryption. Our data management systems and procedures ensure that personal information is handled in a way that is consistent with this Policy. We take steps to ensure that online facility for donations to us is secure and encrypted.

 

Notwithstanding that we take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure, no method of transmission over the internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. While we and our third-party providers strive to protect your personal information within industry standards and the appropriate legislation, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We do not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from any online services.

 

7 - How to access and correct your personal information

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you, by making a written request to us via the contact details set out in this Privacy Policy. You may need to verify your identity before we allow you to access your personal information.

 

Generally, we will provide you with access except in limited circumstances where we are required or permitted by law to refuse access (including where a treating medical practitioner agrees that access would prejudice the individual's physical or mental health or put another person at harm).

 

We may charge a reasonable fee for providing access, which will not exceed our reasonable expenses incurred in responding to your request, including photocopying and administrative expenses. Access may be provided by hard copy or by allowing you to view the relevant records.

 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, relevant and up to date. If you believe information we hold about you is incorrect, out-of-date, inaccurate, misleading or irrelevant, you may request that we correct this information. To request that we correct personal information, please contact us via the contact details set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

8 - Website use

Minda uses cookies and pixels (small data files with a unique ID numbers) to recognise your device, including computers and internet-connected phones and tablets. This enables us to understand how our visitors use our website and what information they are searching for, so we can make it as useful and simple for you to use as possible.

Neither cookies nor pixels identify you personally, however if you prefer to opt out of cookie and pixel tracking, you can do so through your device or browser’s settings.

 

9 - Digital marketing

If you have provided permission, we use email campaigns to communicate with you about services, events, employment and fundraising. You can opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking the unsubscribe link in our emails, or by contacting marketing@minda.asn.au.

 

If you are listed as a family member of a Minda client in our database, and you have provided your email address, you will automatically receive important email specific to your client and the services they access. You may also choose to opt out of these emails if you wish.

We use first and third-party cookies to show you advertisements relevant to your interests and pages you have visited. You can opt out of this function by changing the ad settings in your computer’s browser, or your device’s settings.

 

10 - Anonymity

If you wish to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, we will attempt to fulfil your request. However, it may not be practicable to do so depending on your need. We may be able to provide you with limited information in the absence of you identifying yourself but generally we will be unable to provide you with any information or services unless you have identified yourself.

 

11 - Overseas disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information outside Australia where necessary in the course of providing you with our services. We may also store and process your personal information at offshore locations, including offshore storage and cloud facilities provided by third parties. By providing your personal information to us you consent to your personal information being transferred offshore for back-up, data security, and storage purposes (including to the United States of America), and acknowledge that other countries may have different data protection rules to Australia and that we are not required to ensure that the overseas recipients deal with that personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act.

 

However, we will not transfer personal information overseas unless we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which is being transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the APPs.

 

12 - About our websites

Our websites use cookies, to enable us to measure the effectiveness of our communications and how visitors use our websites. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, mobile phone or other device. If you visit our websites after clicking on a link, we are able to understand how you interact with our websites through the combination of cookies and tracking pixels. This allows us to learn your journey through our websites, the pages you spent time on and the pages you accessed immediately prior to leaving our sites; and ultimately, improve our websites. We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect information about you or disclose your website journey or any other information we collect from cookies or pixels to any third party. We do use this information for statistical purposes. If you do not wish to grant us the right to use cookies to gather information about you while you are using our website, then you may set your browser settings to delete, disable or block certain cookies.

 

 

13 - Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy available on our website to be informed of how Minda and its associated entities are protecting your information.

 

14 - Contact details

Minda and its associated entities welcomes your questions and comments on our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or comments about privacy, to access or change your details, or to register a complaint in relation to the way we have dealt with your personal information, please contact the Executive Manager, Strategic Marketing & Fundraising:
 

Tel:       08 8422 6200

Email:   privacy@minda.asn.au

Mail:     PO Box 5, Brighton SA 5048

 

15 - Complaints

If you believe we have breached any of our obligations under the Privacy Act and the APPs, you may make a complaint by contacting us via the contact details set out above in this Privacy Policy.

 

We will refer any complaints for prompt investigation by our compliance team and provide you with a written response as soon as possible. We will aim to respond within 14 days of receiving a written complaint.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via telephone on 1300 363 992, via post to GPO Box 5128, SYDNEY NSW 2001, or via emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au. Further information can be found on their website www.oaic.gov.au.

 

You may also make a complaint to the Health and Community Services Complaints Commissioner in South Australia. Further information can be found on their website www.hcscc.sa.gov.au